Preview

Kotak Mahindra Bank Q2 FY27 Results 2026: Date and What to Watch

Kotak Mahindra Bank reports results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 24 October 2026.

Updated 14 Oct 13:00 IST · Source: company announcements · By Genvest, SEBI-registered Investment Adviser INA000018382

Results date
24 October 2026
Net interest income, Q1 FY27
₹7,928 cr+9.2% YoY
Net profit, Q1 FY27
₹4,123 cr+25.6% YoY
Net interest margin, Q1 FY27
4.53%−14 bps QoQ

In short: Kotak Mahindra Bank reports Q2 FY27 results on 24 October 2026. In Q1 FY27, net interest income rose 9.2% to ₹7,928 crore from a year earlier and net profit rose 25.6% to ₹4,123 crore. Things to watch: margins, deposits and asset quality.

What to watch in Kotak Mahindra Bank's Q2 FY27 results

  • Margins. Net interest margin fell to 4.53% in Q1 from 4.67% in the March quarter and 4.65% a year earlier. The RBI raised the repo rate by 25 bps to 5.50% on 7 October, after the September quarter ended; watch whether that slows the decline.
  • Deposits. Deposits were almost flat in Q1 at ₹5,72,820 crore while advances grew 3.3% in the quarter, and the period-end CASA ratio was 40.3%, against 40.9% a year earlier.
  • Asset quality. The gross NPA ratio was 1.18% in Q1 and the net NPA ratio 0.27%, against 1.48% and 0.34% a year earlier.

Kotak Mahindra Bank Q1 FY27 results at a glance

  • Net interest income was ₹7,928 crore, up 9.2% from a year earlier and up 0.7% from the previous quarter.
  • Net profit was ₹4,123 crore, up 25.6% from a year earlier and up 2.4% from the previous quarter.
  • Operating profit before provisions was ₹6,131 crore, up 10.2% from a year earlier and up 4.7% from the previous quarter; provisions were ₹668 crore, against ₹1,208 crore a year earlier.
  • Net interest margin was 4.53%, down 14 bps from the previous quarter and down 12 bps from a year earlier.
  • Net advances were ₹5,12,249 crore, up 15.2% from a year earlier and up 3.3% from the previous quarter.
  • Deposits were ₹5,72,820 crore, up 11.7% from a year earlier and up 0.1% from the previous quarter.
  • CASA ratio (period-end) was 40.3%, against 40.9% a year earlier.
  • Gross NPA ratio was 1.18%, against 1.20% in the previous quarter and 1.48% a year earlier; net NPA ratio was 0.27%, against 0.25% in the previous quarter and 0.34% a year earlier. Provision coverage was 78%.
  • Capital adequacy ratio was 22.78%, against 22.40% a quarter earlier and 23.00% a year earlier.
Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q1 FY26QoQYoY
Net interest income (₹ crore)7,9287,8767,259+0.7%+9.2%
Operating profit (₹ crore)6,1315,8555,564+4.7%+10.2%
Provisions (₹ crore)6685161,208+29.4%−44.7%
Net profit (₹ crore)4,1234,0273,282+2.4%+25.6%
Net advances (₹ crore)5,12,2494,96,0094,44,823+3.3%+15.2%
Deposits (₹ crore)5,72,8205,72,4565,12,838+0.1%+11.7%
Net interest margin4.53%4.67%4.65%−14 bps−12 bps
CASA ratio (period-end)40.3%–40.9%–−60 bps
Gross NPA ratio1.18%1.20%1.48%−2 bps−30 bps
Net NPA ratio0.27%0.25%0.34%+2 bps−7 bps
Capital adequacy ratio22.78%22.40%23.00%+38 bps−22 bps

Kotak Mahindra Bank Q2 FY27 results: questions

When will Kotak Mahindra Bank announce Q2 FY27 results?

Kotak Mahindra Bank reports results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 24 October 2026.

What were Kotak Mahindra Bank's results last quarter?

In Q1 FY27, net interest income was ₹7,928 crore (+9.2% YoY) and net profit was ₹4,123 crore (+25.6% YoY).

Other bank Q2 FY27 results

All bank Q2 FY27 results in one place

Sources


This page is educational research based on company results filings and AMFI data. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security or fund, or personalised investment advice. Investments in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI, enlistment with IAASB and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.