Contents
All balanced advantage funds compared
Largest fund first. Returns are for the direct plan, compound annual, to 15 October 2026. The base expense ratio is what the fund house charges; the total adds brokerage, exchange charges and taxes on the fund's own trades, including its hedging. Returns are after all of it.
| Fund | Base expense ratio, direct | Total expense ratio, direct | Total expense ratio, regular | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | Average assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Balanced Advantage FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 0.64% | 0.77% | 1.30% | -2.81% | 10.21% | 12.57% | ₹1,06,770 cr |
| ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage FundICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 0.71% | 1.03% | 1.56% | 1.40% | 10.32% | 9.79% | ₹74,079 cr |
| SBI Balanced Advantage FundSBI Mutual Fund | 0.60% | 0.86% | 1.67% | 0.03% | 9.17% | 9.46% | ₹41,731 cr |
| Kotak Balanced Advantage FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 0.54% | 0.82% | 1.88% | -0.38% | 8.84% | 8.29% | ₹17,304 cr |
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage FundEdelweiss Mutual Fund | 0.53% | 0.82% | 1.93% | 1.63% | 9.95% | 8.45% | ₹13,230 cr |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Balanced Advantage FundAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 0.59% | 0.89% | 1.95% | 4.27% | 11.18% | 9.55% | ₹9,895 cr |
| Nippon India Balanced Advantage FundNippon India Mutual Fund | 0.56% | 0.89% | 1.99% | 0.58% | 9.95% | 8.88% | ₹9,855 cr |
| Tata Balanced Advantage FundTata Mutual Fund | 0.49% | 0.68% | 1.86% | -1.63% | 7.27% | 7.88% | ₹8,604 cr |
| Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage FundBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | 0.63% | 0.92% | 2.04% | 1.83% | 11.04% | 9.69% | ₹5,204 cr |
| UTI - Unit Linked Insurance PlanUTI Mutual Fund | 0.92% | 1.11% | 1.60% | -0.21% | 7.42% | 5.37% | ₹5,076 cr |
| Axis Balanced Advantage FundAxis Mutual Fund | 0.66% | 1.00% | 2.15% | 0.34% | 10.82% | 8.83% | ₹3,812 cr |
| DSP Dynamic Asset Allocation FundDSP Mutual Fund | 0.59% | 1.04% | 2.26% | 2.25% | 10.05% | 8.26% | ₹3,792 cr |
| NJ Balanced Advantage FundNJ Mutual Fund | 0.57% | 1.10% | 2.38% | -1.25% | 7.63% | – | ₹3,375 cr |
| UTI Balanced Advantage FundUTI Mutual Fund | 0.68% | 0.91% | 2.01% | -2.95% | 7.89% | – | ₹3,016 cr |
| Franklin India Balanced Advantage FundFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund | 0.47% | 0.80% | 2.22% | -2.32% | 8.71% | – | ₹2,810 cr |
| Parag Parikh Dynamic Asset Allocation FundPPFAS Mutual Fund | 0.23% | 0.41% | 0.76% | 2.20% | – | – | ₹2,596 cr |
| WhiteOak Capital Balanced Advantage FundWhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund | 0.53% | 0.83% | 2.24% | 0.92% | 11.06% | – | ₹2,274 cr |
| Bandhan Balanced Advantage FundBandhan Mutual Fund | 0.67% | 1.07% | 2.31% | 2.97% | 9.33% | 7.63% | ₹2,267 cr |
| Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 0.64% | 0.98% | 2.29% | 2.24% | 9.72% | – | ₹2,157 cr |
| Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation FundSundaram Mutual Fund | 0.57% | 1.11% | 2.53% | -3.38% | 7.51% | – | ₹1,671 cr |
| HSBC Balanced Advantage FundHSBC Mutual Fund | 0.70% | 1.15% | 2.47% | 0.28% | 8.99% | – | ₹1,517 cr |
| Unifi Dynamic Asset Allocation FundUnifi Mutual Fund | 0.79% | 1.40% | 1.99% | 8.46% | – | – | ₹1,391 cr |
| Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage FundBajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | 0.48% | 1.00% | 2.60% | 0.47% | – | – | ₹1,256 cr |
| Union Balanced Advantage FundUnion Mutual Fund | 0.95% | 1.46% | 2.54% | -1.13% | 7.71% | 6.98% | ₹1,222 cr |
| Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage FundCanara Robeco Mutual Fund | 0.76% | 1.03% | 2.38% | -2.46% | – | – | ₹1,088 cr |
| Invesco India Balanced Advantage FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 0.75% | 1.18% | 2.42% | -2.47% | 8.63% | 8.07% | ₹951 cr |
| Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | 0.61% | 0.83% | 2.41% | 0.76% | 10.28% | – | ₹912 cr |
| quant Dynamic Asset Allocation Fundquant Mutual Fund | 0.76% | 1.54% | 3.00% | -2.56% | 12.09% | – | ₹866 cr |
| PGIM India Balanced Advantage FundPGIM India Mutual Fund | 0.70% | 0.91% | 2.50% | -4.92% | 6.67% | 6.73% | ₹741 cr |
| Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 0.93% | 1.55% | 2.81% | -3.49% | 2.48% | 5.50% | ₹731 cr |
| LIC MF Balanced Advantage FundLIC Mutual Fund | 0.78% | 1.43% | 2.85% | -1.24% | 7.55% | – | ₹683 cr |
| ITI Balanced Advantage FundITI Mutual Fund | 0.64% | 1.59% | 3.24% | -3.11% | 8.08% | 6.48% | ₹346 cr |
| Helios Balanced Advantage FundHelios Mutual Fund | 0.80% | 1.32% | 2.84% | -1.10% | – | – | ₹287 cr |
| Bank of India Balanced Advantage FundBank of India Mutual Fund | 1.01% | 1.39% | 2.67% | 1.67% | 8.41% | 9.77% | ₹175 cr |
| Samco Dynamic Asset Allocation FundSamco Mutual Fund | 0.79% | 1.95% | 3.42% | -3.34% | – | – | ₹173 cr |
| The Wealth Company Balanced Advantage FundThe Wealth Company Mutual Fund | 0.29% | 1.26% | 3.29% | – | – | – | ₹47 cr |
| Shriram Balanced Advantage FundShriram Mutual Fund | 0.64% | 0.90% | 2.57% | -2.81% | 5.70% | 5.77% | ₹43 cr |
| JioBlackRock Balanced Advantage FundJio BlackRock Mutual Fund | 0.48% | 0.56% | 2.07% | – | – | – | – |
Expense ratios as disclosed on 16 October 2026; brokerage, transaction costs and levies in the total are averages since 1 April, annualised, as AMFI publishes them. Returns: Direct-Growth plan NAVs to 15 October 2026. Average assets: July–September 2026, all plans. All from AMFI. A dash means the fund is too young for the period. The order is by size; it is not a ranking or a recommendation.
What is a balanced advantage fund?
A balanced advantage fund is a hybrid mutual fund that moves its money between shares and debt as market conditions change. SEBI’s category, “Balanced Advantage Fund / Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund”, defines it only as “investment in equity/debt that is managed dynamically”. There is no minimum or maximum for either, so each fund sets its own range in its scheme document.
SEBI’s 2026 rules on scheme categories, which existing funds had to follow by August 2026, kept that definition. They require the fund’s name to match the category, and a fund house can generally run only one fund in it. AMFI also lists UTI’s Unit Linked Insurance Plan, an older scheme, in this category, which is why UTI appears twice in the table above.
Because the mix is left to each fund, balanced advantage funds differ from one another more than funds in most categories. Two numbers explain most of the difference: how the fund decides its equity level, and how much of that equity it hedges.
How a balanced advantage fund decides how much equity to hold
Most funds in the category follow a model set out in their scheme documents. The common inputs are market valuations, such as the price-to-earnings or price-to-book ratio of an index, sometimes with measures of market trend or interest rates. The basic pattern is counter-cyclical: when shares look expensive the fund holds less equity, and when they look cheap it holds more. Each fund house builds its own model, so two funds in the category can hold very different amounts of equity on the same day.
Gross equity and net equity
A balanced advantage fund can own shares and, at the same time, sell futures on part of them. The hedged part behaves like an arbitrage position: it earns roughly the gap between the share price and the futures price and barely moves with the market. Most fund houses show two figures in their monthly factsheets, although SEBI does not require it:
- Gross equity: all the shares the fund owns, hedged or not.
- Net equity: the shares left unhedged, which rise and fall with the market.
Net equity is the number that sets how much the fund can gain or lose in a market move. Gross equity matters for tax, because hedged shares still count toward the 65% equity test.
How balanced advantage funds are taxed
Under the Income-tax Act, 2025, a fund counts as equity-oriented if, on average over the year, at least 65% of its money is in listed shares of Indian companies (section 198(8)). Hedged shares count toward that, which is why many balanced advantage funds keep gross equity at 65% or more even when their net equity is much lower. Those funds are taxed as equity:
- Held 12 months or less: gains are short-term and taxed at 20%.
- Held longer: gains are long-term. The first ₹1.25 lakh a year of long-term gains on equity shares and equity-oriented funds together is tax-free; the rest is taxed at 12.5%.
- Surcharge, where it applies, and 4% cess come on top. STT of 0.001% is charged when you redeem.
A fund that is not run above the 65% mark is not equity-oriented. Unless more than 65% of it is in debt, gains on units held more than 24 months are then taxed at 12.5% and gains on units held for a shorter time at your slab rate. The scheme document and factsheet show how each fund is run, so check before you invest. For resident investors there is no TDS on capital gains when you redeem; dividend (IDCW) payouts above ₹10,000 in a year have 10% tax deducted. Tax rules change; check your own case with a tax adviser.
Balanced advantage, aggressive hybrid or multi asset?
- Balanced advantage fund: equity and debt with no fixed split; the fund changes the mix, usually by a valuation model, and many hedge part of their shares. Mostly taxed as equity.
- Aggressive hybrid fund: 65% to 80% in shares and the rest in debt. It always carries a high equity share, so it moves more with the market. Taxed as equity. See aggressive hybrid funds compared.
- Multi asset allocation fund: at least 10% in each of three asset classes, usually shares, debt and gold or silver. Tax depends on each fund’s mix. See multi asset allocation funds compared.
- Equity savings fund: at least 65% in equity, but only 15% to 40% unhedged. Moves less than a balanced advantage fund with high net equity. Taxed as equity. See equity savings funds compared.
See the hybrid funds overview for every hybrid category side by side.
Risks to know
- Market falls: net equity can be high after markets have already fallen, which is when a valuation model tends to add shares. If prices keep falling, so does the NAV.
- Model risk: the model can be wrong for long stretches. A fund that cut equity because shares looked expensive can lag in a rising market.
- Different funds, same name: net equity ranges differ widely across the category, so past returns of one fund say little about another.
- Debt: credit risk and interest-rate risk on the bonds the fund holds.
- Costs: trading costs and taxes on hedging come out of returns.
How to choose a balanced advantage fund
There is no single best balanced advantage fund: each one runs its own model, and the right one depends on how much market movement you can accept. Compare them on these points instead:
- Net equity range: most factsheets show net equity; a year of past factsheets shows the range the fund actually used. A fund that moves between 30% and 80% will behave very differently from one that stays between 50% and 60%.
- The model: the scheme document describes what drives the equity level. Pick one whose logic you understand.
- Returns over three and five years: they show how the model worked through more than one market phase. Look at a falling year too, not just the average.
- Direct plan: the same portfolio for a lower expense ratio. See direct vs regular plans.
- Base expense ratio: compare what fund houses charge; the total depends mostly on trading. How the expense ratio works.
- Exit load: many funds charge one if you redeem within the first months; the scheme document gives the terms.
Questions people ask
A hybrid mutual fund that moves money between shares and debt as conditions change. SEBI sets no minimum or maximum for either: the category, Balanced Advantage Fund / Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund, is defined as investment in equity and debt that is managed dynamically. Many funds use a valuation-based model and hedge part of their shares.
Most follow a model set out in the scheme document, usually based on market valuations such as the price-to-earnings ratio: less equity when shares look expensive, more when they look cheap. Many also hedge part of their shares with futures, so their net (unhedged) equity is lower than the gross figure.
Over the year to 15 October 2026, the direct plans of 36 balanced advantage funds returned between -4.92% and 8.46%, with a median of -0.29%; over three years the median was 8.91% a year. Returns depend mostly on how much net equity each fund held and how the market moved.
A fund that keeps at least 65% in listed Indian shares on average, counting hedged shares, is taxed as equity: gains on units held 12 months or less at 20%, and long-term gains above ₹1.25 lakh a year (counted with other equity gains) at 12.5%. Many balanced advantage funds are run that way; the scheme document says how each one is treated.
An aggressive hybrid fund always holds 65% to 80% in shares, so it moves closely with the market. A balanced advantage fund changes its net equity, often between low and high levels, so it tends to fall less in a sharp decline but can lag in a strong rally. Both are usually taxed as equity.
There is no single best one. Each fund runs its own model for how much equity to hold, so funds in the category behave differently. Compare net equity ranges, three- and five-year returns including falling years, and the direct plan’s expense ratio, and choose the behaviour that suits how much market movement you can accept. This page does not recommend any fund.
Yes. Over the year to 15 October 2026, 19 of the 36 funds had a negative return. Their unhedged shares move with the market, so the NAV can fall over months.
Related
This page is educational research based on AMFI data. It is not a recommendation to invest in any scheme, or personalised investment advice. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme related documents carefully. Past returns do not guarantee future returns. Registration granted by SEBI, enlistment with IAASB and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.
