Results

RBL Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit Up 169.9% to ₹482 crore

RBL Bank Q2 FY27: NII ₹2,131 crore (+37.4% YoY), net profit ₹482 crore (+169.9% YoY). What changed and how banking funds moved.

Updated 14 Oct 13:00 IST · Source: RBL Bank results filing · By Genvest, SEBI-registered Investment Adviser INA000018382

Net interest income
₹2,131 cr+37.4% YoY
Net profit
₹482 cr+169.9% YoY
Net interest margin
4.61%+48 bps QoQ
Gross NPA
1.02%−131 bps YoY

In short: RBL Bank's Q2 FY27 net interest income rose 37.4% to ₹2,131 crore from a year earlier, and net profit rose 169.9% to ₹482 crore. Net interest margin was 4.61%, up 48 bps from the previous quarter. In the first trading session after the results (13 Oct), the median NAV change was +1.2% for banking & financial services funds, +1.0% for Nifty Bank index funds and ETFs and +1.6% for Nifty 50 index funds. It is the first full quarter after Emirates NBD's ₹26,016 crore investment for a 60% stake, which lifted investment income and the capital ratio.

What changed in RBL Bank's Q2 FY27 results

  • Net interest income was ₹2,131 crore, up 37.4% from a year earlier and up 28.8% from the previous quarter.
  • Net profit was ₹482 crore, up 169.9% from a year earlier and up 89.9% from the previous quarter.
  • Operating profit before provisions was ₹1,396 crore, up 91.7% from a year earlier and up 51.3% from the previous quarter; provisions were ₹767 crore, against ₹500 crore a year earlier.
  • Net interest margin was 4.61%, up 48 bps from the previous quarter and up 10 bps from a year earlier.
  • Net advances were ₹1,42,314 crore, up 41.6% from a year earlier and up 22.4% from the previous quarter.
  • Deposits were ₹1,56,272 crore, up 33.9% from a year earlier and up 25.2% from the previous quarter.
  • Average CASA ratio was 24.0%, against 25.2% in the previous quarter and 28.5% a year earlier.
  • Gross NPA ratio was 1.02%, against 1.30% in the previous quarter and 2.32% a year earlier; net NPA ratio was 0.29%, against 0.37% in the previous quarter and 0.57% a year earlier. Provision coverage was 71.47% (95.31% including technical write-offs).
  • Credit cost for the quarter was 63 bps, as the bank reports it.
  • Capital adequacy ratio was 30.10%, against 33.28% a quarter earlier and 14.71% a year earlier.

RBL Bank Q2 FY27 results at a glance

Q2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26QoQYoY
Net interest income (₹ crore)2,1311,6541,551+28.8%+37.4%
Operating profit (₹ crore)1,396923728+51.3%+91.7%
Provisions (₹ crore)767599500+27.9%+53.4%
Net profit (₹ crore)482254179+89.9%+169.9%
Net advances (₹ crore)1,42,3141,16,2231,00,529+22.4%+41.6%
Deposits (₹ crore)1,56,2721,24,8291,16,667+25.2%+33.9%
Net interest margin4.61%4.13%4.51%+48 bps+10 bps
Average CASA ratio24.0%25.2%28.5%−120 bps−450 bps
Gross NPA ratio1.02%1.30%2.32%−28 bps−131 bps
Net NPA ratio0.29%0.37%0.57%−8 bps−28 bps
Capital adequacy ratio30.10%33.28%14.71%−318 bps+1539 bps

Genvest analysis

Q2 is RBL Bank's first full quarter as a subsidiary of Emirates NBD, which invested ₹26,016 crore for 60% of the bank on 18 June 2026. The new capital shows across the statement: income on investments rose to ₹745 crore from ₹538 crore in the June quarter, the capital adequacy ratio is 30.1%, and paid-up capital is about two and a half times what it was a year ago. That larger share count is why basic earnings per share fell to ₹3.11 from ₹3.38 even as net profit nearly doubled from the previous quarter.

Loans grew 42% from a year earlier, led by wholesale lending (up 56%) and secured retail loans (up 52%); unsecured retail loans grew 6%. Deposits rose 25% in the quarter alone; the chief executive pointed to significant FCNR deposit mobilisation. FCNR deposits are term deposits, so the share of current and savings accounts fell: the period-end CASA ratio was 27.2% and the average 24.0%.

Bad loans kept shrinking. The gross NPA ratio fell to 1.02% and the net NPA ratio to 0.29%. Provisions still rose 53% from a year earlier to ₹767 crore; the bank put credit cost at 63 bps, including 11 bps of provisions on standard loans as the book grew. Cost to income improved to 56.5% from 64.7% in the June quarter.

The amalgamation of Emirates NBD's India branch into RBL Bank, with an appointed date of 1 April 2026, still awaits RBI approval, so these figures do not include that business.

How banking funds moved after RBL Bank's results

Median one-day change in NAV between 12 Oct and 13 Oct, across the Direct-Growth plans in each group (all units for ETFs). NAVs capture the whole day's market, not only one company's results.

Fund groupMedian changeFunds
Banking & financial services funds+1.17%25
Nifty Bank index funds and ETFs+1.02%24
Nifty 50 index funds+1.60%23

Source: AMFI daily NAVs.

What RBL Bank's results mean for fund investors

  • Banking funds. Banks are the largest holdings of banking and financial services funds, and each bank moves these funds in proportion to its weight in them. The largest banks carry far more weight than mid-sized ones.
  • Index funds. Financial services is the largest sector in the Nifty 50, so results from the biggest banks also reach Nifty 50 index funds.
  • One quarter is one data point. Loan growth, margins and bad loans move over several quarters; one results day says little about a fund on its own.
  • Overlap. If you hold several banking funds, or bank shares alongside them, check how concentrated you are with the portfolio analyzer.

RBL Bank Q2 FY27 results: questions

When did RBL Bank announce Q2 FY27 results?

RBL Bank announced its Q2 FY27 results on 12 October 2026.

What was RBL Bank's Q2 FY27 net profit?

Net profit was ₹482 crore, up 169.9% from a year earlier and up 89.9% from the previous quarter.

What was RBL Bank's Q2 FY27 net interest income?

Net interest income was ₹2,131 crore, up 37.4% from a year earlier and up 28.8% from the previous quarter.

What was RBL Bank's gross NPA in Q2 FY27?

Gross NPA ratio was 1.02%, against 1.30% in the previous quarter and 2.32% a year earlier; net NPA ratio was 0.29%, against 0.37% in the previous quarter and 0.57% a year earlier. Provision coverage was 71.47% (95.31% including technical write-offs).

What was RBL Bank's net interest margin in Q2 FY27?

Net interest margin was 4.61%, up 48 bps from the previous quarter and up 10 bps from a year earlier.

Other bank Q2 FY27 results

All bank Q2 FY27 results in one place

Sources


This page is educational research based on company results filings and AMFI data. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security or fund, or personalised investment advice. Investments in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI, enlistment with IAASB and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors.